Schedule of EventsWednesday-Sunday June 14-18

Download a PDF Version of the Schedule.

EVENTACTIVITYDAYTIMELOCATION
Chess ControlRegistrationWED
THU
FRI
SAT
SUN
4 - 5 pm
noon - 8 pm
8 am - 8 pm
8 am - 8 pm
10 am - 6 pm
Reg Desk
Rochester
Chess Center
Chess4Less
Store
OpenTHU
FRI
SAT
SUN
6 pm - 9 pm
9 am - 10 pm
9 am - 10 pm
9 am - 10 pm
Ballroom G
U.S. Women’s OpenLate Registration
Meet and Greet
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5
Awards Ceremony
WED




THU
8:30 am - 9 am
9:15 am
9:30 am
2:30 pm
7:00 pm
9:30 am
2:00 pm
7:00 pm
Ballroom D
Grandmaster
Chess Camp
Late Registration
Check In
Morning Session
Afternoon Session
THU9:30 am

10 am - 1:00pm
2:00 pm - 5:00pm
Conference
Room 11
IM SimulIM Eric Rosen
(imrosen)
THU2:00 pmPavilion 7
National Open
Championship
Late RegistrationWED
THU
FRI
SAT
4 - 5 pm
1 - 5 pm
8 - 10:30 am
8 - 8:30 am
Reg Desk
5-Day Schedule
Open Section Only
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
SUN
6:30 pm
noon & 6:30 pm
noon & 6:30 pm
10 am & 4:30 pm
10 am & 4:30 pm
Ballroom A
Ballroom A
Ballroom
4-Day ScheduleTHU
FRI
SAT
SUN
6:30 pm
noon & 6:30 pm
10 am & 4:30 pm
10 am & 4:30 pm
Ballroom
Entrance F
3-Day ScheduleFR

SAT
SUN
11:30 am, 2:30 pm
6:30 pm
10 am & 4:30 pm
10 am & 4:30 pm
Ballroom
Entrance F
2-Day ScheduleSAT


SUN
9:30 am, 11 am
1 pm, 2:30 pm
4:30 pm
10 am & 4:30 pm
Ballroom
Entrance F
Beginners Orientation
with Coach Jay
FRI11 amConference Room 11
Beginners ScheduleFRI


SAT


SUN
noon, 1:30 pm
3 pm, 4:30 pm,
6:30 pm & 8 pm
10 am, 11:30 am
1 pm, 2:30 pm,
4:30 pm & 6 pm
10 am, 11:30 am
1 pm, 2:30 pm
4:30 pm & 6 pm
Ballroom
Entrance D
Winners CircleSUN9 pm - 1 amTBD
Walter Browne
Memorial Blitz
6 Double RoundsSUN10:30 pm
Register by 10 pm
Ballroom
Entrance F
Action Quads4 Player Round RobinsTHU2:00 pm
Register by 1:30 pm
Pavilion 6
Blitz Sectional
Round Robins
8 Players
10-12 Players
FRI
SAT
register
Midnight
10:30 pm
30 minutes before
Pavilion 6
International Youth
Championship
Late Registration
Opening Ceremony
Round 1
Round 2
Autograph Session
Round 3
SAT8:30 am - 9 am
9:45 am
10:00 am
1:00 pm
3 - 3:30 pm
3:30 pm
Reg Desk
Paradise South


WGM Sabina Foisor
Puzzle Competition6:00 pmParadise South
Simul for Kids7:00 pmWGM Sabina Foisor
Side Events Awards
Round 4
Round 5
Round 6
Awards Ceremony
SUN9:30 am
10:00 am
1:00 pm
3:30 pm
6:30 pm
Paradise South
Youth Trophy TournamentLate Registration
Rounds

Awards
FRI8:30 - 9 am
10, 11:30 am,
1, 2:15, 3:30 pm
5:15 pm
Reg Desk
Paradise South
International
Youth Blitz
FRI6:30 - 9 pm
Register by 6 pm
Paradise South
Free LecturesTBAFRI
SAT
SUN
Conference
Room 7
Analysis of
Your Games
GM Ben FinegoldTHU
FRI

SAT

SUN
8:30 pm
2:00 pm
8:30 pm
noon
6:30 pm
noon
6:30 pm
Conference
Room 11
National Open
Skittles
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
SUN
9 am - midnight
9 am - midnight
9 am - midnight
9 am - midnight
9 am - midnight
Pavilion 5
Poker
Tournament
MON11:00 amWestgate Poker Room

All Events are Held at the Westgate Las Vegas Resort. Some events may move to different rooms for social distancing watch for signage on site.